PAQ Pty Ltd

Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Website Services

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” refers to PAQ Pty Ltd. Your access to and use of all content on this website is provided subject to the following terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to amend this notice at any time and your use of the website following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended. We therefore recommend that each time you access our website you read these terms and conditions.

Data Collection

  1. In order to access some of the services provided on this website, you may be required to provide some personal information. You must complete registration by providing certain information as set out on our membership/registration page. Please refer to our Privacy Policy linked on our home page for information relating to our collection, storage and use of the details you provide on registration.

  2. You agree to ensure that your registration details are true and accurate at all times and you undertake to update your registration details from time to time when they change.

  3. On registration, we provide you with a password. On registration you agree to pay for our services as set out on our website.

  4. We reserve the right to terminate your membership at any time if you breach these terms and conditions.

Our Website Services

  1. Our services are provided to adults over the age of eighteen (18) years. By proceeding to purchase through our website, you acknowledge that you are over 18 years of age.

  2. All prices are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are exclusive of GST unless otherwise stated. We endeavour to ensure that our price list is current. Our price list can be accessed from our home page and we reserve the right to amend our prices at any time. If you have placed an order, we undertake to fulfil your order at the price listed at the time you ordered.

Site Access

  1. When you visit our website, we give you a limited licence to access and use our information for personal use.

  2. You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice. Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.

  3. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you are not permitted to copy, reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this website without our prior written permission.

  4. The licence to access and use the information on our website does not include the right to use any data mining robots or other extraction tools. The licence also does not permit you to metatag or mirror our website without our prior written permission. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of your metatagging or mirroring of our website.

Hyperlinks

  1. This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites. Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked website. Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information and/or products which they provide.

  2. Linking our website is not permitted. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of such linking.

Intellectual Property Rights

  1. The copyright to all content on this website including applets, graphics, images, layouts and text belongs to us or we have a licence to use those materials.

  2. All trade marks, brands and logos generally identified either with the symbols TM or ® which are used on this website are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them. Your access to our website does not license you to use those marks in any commercial way without our prior written permission.

Disclaimers

  1. The information we provide on this website is of a general nature only. We are not providing professional advice and you should obtain professional or specialist advice that is appropriate to your circumstances and we give no warranty and accept no liability should you use the information without obtaining independent advice.

  2. We give no warranty that the information is free from error or omission and you should use your own care and skill when accessing and using it.

  3. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded.

  4. We take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

Limitation of Liability

  1. To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition will not be greater than the amount you paid to access our website.

Indemnity

  1. By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

Jurisdiction

  1. These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of ACT and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in ACT and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.

  2. If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity. If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

Privacy

  1. We undertake to take all due care with any information including Comments which you may provide to us when accessing our website. However we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us. Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.

  2. Our compliance with privacy legislation is set out in our separate Privacy Policy which may be accessed from our home page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bookkeeping & Payroll Services - Contract

Services to be Provided

 

PAQ BOOKKEEPING SERVICES  will provide bookkeeping and payroll services, which will be conducted in accordance with the relevant professional and ethical standards issued by the Accounting Professional & Ethical Standards Board Limited (APESB).

Relative Responsibilities

 

The Australian taxation laws requires business owners to keep adequate and accurate records and to file the relevant returns with the Australian Taxation Office within the required time limits

 

All information and documents relevant to the proper performance of the assignment must be provided in a reasonable time prior to any lodgement dates. This includes promptly advising us of anything that occurs during the assignment to render information already provided misleading or incomplete, or advising of any change in your circumstances relevant to the work. Failure to provide complete information and documents in a timely manner may incur extra charges

 

If during this engagement, you become aware of any conflict of interest, or there is a change of circumstances which may result in a conflict, you must advise us.

 

There are provisions in the Taxation Administration Act 1953 that may provide you with “safe harbours” from administrative penalties for incorrect or late lodgement of returns if, among other things, you give us “all relevant taxation information” in a timely manner. Any failure by you to provide all such information and documentation, both voluntarily and in answer to our questions, may affect your ability to access the safe harbour provisions and will be taken into account when assessing the extent to which we have discharged our obligations to you. This means it is to your advantage to give us all information necessary for us to do the work.

 

You are required to arrange for reasonable access by us to relevant individuals and documents, and you shall be responsible for both the completeness and accuracy of the information supplied to us. 

 

 

We will act in your best interest to the extent that those actions comply with the law.  We will separately account to you for all money and other property received from you or for you other than money received from you in payment of our fees for services already rendered.

 

 

Oral Advice

 

Oral advice that is not confirmed by us in writing is merely our preliminary view and is not to be relied on by you. It is our policy to confirm in writing all tax advice which you may justifiably rely on.

 

Financial Advice

 

Our communications to you may contain information or advice relating to taxation and superannuation issues. They do not constitute financial product advice. PAQ BOOKKEEPING SERVICES is not required to hold an Australian Financial Services License to provide you with this information or advice. A professional financial planner should be consulted in relation to financial investments.

 

Involvement of Others

 

Where, as part of our engagement, the services of an external consultant or expert are required, an estimated cost and timeframe and involvement will be provided to you for your approval.

 

Outsourced Services

 

PAQ BOOKKEEPING SERVICES on occasion outsources administrative tasks to subcontractors in Malaysia. All outsourced worked is quality assured by PAQ BOOKKEEPING SERVICES. Acceptance of our services in conjunction with this engagement document indicates your acceptance of the potential use of outsourced services.  Where the outsourced service requires the disclosure of personal information to an overseas recipient a consequence of your consent is that PAQ BOOKKEEPING SERVICES will be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Australian Privacy Principles are complied with by the overseas recipients of the Personal Information.

Storage of Personal Information

 

By signing our terms and conditions disclaimer and accepting these services you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be in stored in Australia and/or overseas.

 

Ownership of Documents

 

All original documents obtained from you arising from the engagement shall remain your property. However, we reserve the right to make a reasonable number of copies of the original documents for our records.

 

Our engagement will result in the production of financial statements and business activity statements. Ownership of these documents will vest in you. All other documents produced by us in respect of this engagement will remain the property of the firm, subject to any statutory obligations.

 

The firm has a policy of exploring a legal right of lien over any client documents in our possession in the event of a dispute. The firm has also established dispute resolution processes.

 

Final Deliverables

 

As set out in 'What is Included' section in the Pricing section of your contract. 

 

 

Refund Policy

 

For all services that have been delivered based on a recurring contract basis, all services are deemed to have been completed after the issuance of each invoice. If there are any issues with the services provided on the recurring contract basis, we guarantee that, if the issue was caused by a lack of due diligence and skill on our part, we will rectify this at no cost to the customer in a timely manner. 

 

For all services that have been delivered based on a one-off contract basis, all services are deemed to have been completed after the issuance of each invoice. If there are any issues with the services provided on the one-off contract basis, we guarantee that, if the issue was caused by a lack of due diligence and skill on our part, we will rectify this at no cost to the customer in a timely manner.

 

For ceasing services either on the recurring contract or the one-off basis, customers will need to complete the off-boarding process in a timely manner for us to proceed. Customers who fail to complete the off-boarding process in a timely manner will still be bound by the terms of the contract. 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

PAQ Bookkeeping Services operates www.paqgroup.com.au. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of our service. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving our service. By using our service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection 

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, email, phone number, ABN, TFN ("Personal Information"). PAQ Bookkeeping Services like many service operators, collects information that you provide to us whenever we perform our service. This information may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this. Additionally, in the course of providing the work, we may also collect personal financial and non-financial information about you and your business such as profit and loss statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, bank statements, business applications used, etc. 

 

 

Communications 

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may help us improve our service to you. 

 

 

Security 

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Changes To This Privacy Policy 

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st January 2018, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. 

 

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

 

Fees

Our fees will be billed fortnightly in advance. This fee arrangement is not subject to change unless there is written authorisation and agreement from an authorised PAQ BOOKKEEPING SERVICES representative. Should such a circumstance occur, you will be advised beforehand. Accordingly, a new proposal will be issued to you during such an instance.  

 

We provide an estimate of your fees for the year based on providing services using a per hour basis. This estimate is based on previous financial year fees or any other information available to us at the time of preparing this estimate. Any additional costs that may be incurred during the duration of the engagement by services not included in the current agreement will be first discussed with you.

Interest charges: Where a sum is required to be paid under this Agreement but is not paid before or on the date the parties agreed, the party due to pay the sum shall also pay interest on that sum at the interest rate for the period beginning with that date and ending with the date the sum is paid (and the period shall continue after as well as before judgement). Interest shall accrue on a daily basis and be compounded quarterly at a rate of 12% p.a.

Debt Collection Agencies: When necessary, and at the Company's discretion, debt collection agencies may be appointed to recover any overdue amount due to the Company by the owing parties. The Owing Parties/Clients are required to indemnify PAQ Bookkeeping Services for the reasonable cost and expenses incurred in the debt recovery process. 

 

Termination for Cause​

Either party to this Agreement may terminate the Agreement if the other party defaults in the performance of any of its material duties and obligations and the default is not cured within ten (10) days of the receipt of notice of said default, or if the default is not reasonably curable within said period of time, unless the defaulting party commences cure within said period of time and diligently proceeds to cure the default.

 

In addition, either party may immediately terminate this Agreement by giving written notice to the other party if the other party is insolvent or has a petition brought by or against it under the insolvency laws of any jurisdiction, if the other party makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors, if a trustee, or similar agent is appointed with respect to any property or business of the other party, or in the case of the Client, if the Client materially breaches its obligations to make payment pursuant to this Agreement.

In addition, either party may immediately terminate this Agreement by giving written notice to the other party if the other party is insolvent or has a petition brought by or against it under the insolvency laws of any jurisdiction, if the other party makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors, if a trustee, or similar agent is appointed with respect to any property or business of the other party, or in the case of the Client, if the Client materially breaches its obligations to make payment pursuant to this Agreement.

Payment Terms 

 

Our fees are due and payable within 7 days of invoice date. We reserve the right not to undertake any further work or incur costs until outstanding invoices are paid in full.